Privacy Policy

Last updated: 24 May 2018

Clinic Privacy Notice

Here at the Therapy Station Ltd, we’re committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.  Any reference to ‘We’, ‘Us’ and ‘Our’ is to Therapy Station Ltd as an organisation. Any reference to ‘Our website’ is to . Any reference to ‘You’ and ‘Your’ is to you as an individual user of our websites and applications.
 
This notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you and how we use it, the circumstances under which we may disclose it to others, how we keep it secure and how we dispose of it. It also describes your rights in relation to your personal data.
 
We may change this notice from time to time and without prior notice to you. We need to do this to reflect our data protection practises. We tell you at the top of this notice when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you visit our Clinic Privacy Notice page whenever you visit our website so that you are aware of any changes. 
 
If you have any questions about this statement and our privacy practises, please email , telephone us on 01455 634072 or write to us at: Therapy Station Ltd, Unit 8 Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1YG.

 
Who are we?

Therapy Station is a complementary therapy and sports, injury and rehabilitation clinic based in Hinckley, Leicestershire. We offer a range of different treatments and therapies - from sports therapy to reflexology, different types of massage, including sports massage, deep tissue as well as standard body massage, counselling, hypnotherapy and much more. Our focus is to find the best treatment for your situation. Our holistic approach to health often involves using multiple therapy techniques to gain the best results for your condition. Everybody is different; we don’t believe in a ‘one size fits all’ approach. Whether you’re stressed out, recovering from an injury or you’re looking to enhance your sports performance, using a combination of different techniques will aid your road to recovery or pave your way to self-improvement.

Treatments are carried out to the standards set by the governing and/or professional bodies of our practitioners. Please ask us if you want to know more.

Our promise to you

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we aim to make sure you are always in control of what we do with your personal information.

  • We will never pass on your personal details to anyone outside Therapy Station Ltd for them to use for their own marketing purposes.
  • We will ensure that we obtain your express consent before we contact you by any method for any purpose.
  • We will make sure our contact with you is relevant.
  • You can change your mind about contact at any time by contacting us at , telephone us 01455 634072 or write to us at: Therapy Station Ltd, Unit 8 Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1YG.
  • Remember, you may miss out on important news and promotions from us.
  • Your personal information will be stored safely and will remain secure at all times.
  • No personal information will be kept any longer than necessary in order to fulfil the purpose that it was collected for.
  • In certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. This regulation supersedes the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other applicable laws and EU Directives.
  • Please let us know if your details change so that we can keep it up to date and keep in touch.

The information we collect about you

We need to collect information about you so we can provide you with the best possible experience of using our services and in order to provide you with the most appropriate healthcare.
We only collect what is relevant and necessary for administering and providing your treatment.
The lawful basis on which we collect your notes ensures we fulfil our legal obligation to collect sufficient information for the legitimate purpose of making informed clinical decisions, in order that we may promote treatment for a variety of health problems indicated for the treatments and services we offer. Such information comes under the special category of provision for health under article 9 2.(h) for sensitive data with the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

In order to make appointments and for administrative purposes we will collect information about you. We will initially ask you for: client name, address, email address, phone numbers, occupation. This data will be collected by our reception staff or practitioners when you contact us to make an appointment.

In order to provide you with relevant treatment our practitioners may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. This is likely to include: date of birth, GP details, reason for your visit, past medical history, known allergies and current medications will be collected at clinic on arrival.  All information is given by you or your carer, parent or legal guardian.  This data will be collected through completing a consultation form before you see a practitioner for the first time. Your practitioner may collect further clinically relevant information in your appointment.

In order to give you a better experience of our website and applications we automatically track identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. Our website (hosted by LCN.com) also uses Cookies, a text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server. Each cookie contains anonymised information about how you use our website. This can help us improve our website and deliver a more personalised service for you.

We want to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are 16 or under you must ensure you have the permission of your parent / guardian before you provide us with any personal information. They must also accompany you to the appointment.

How we store the information we collect about you. None of your personal information will be kept for any longer than is necessary in order to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. You have the right to ask us to amend our records and in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records. 

Your clinical records cannot be deleted before statutory requirements for data retention – 8 years or up to 25 years of age for children aged 16 or under.

Clinical records are archived after one year unless treatments are ongoing.

How secure is your data?

Access to your clinical records is restricted to practitioners and administration staff who have signed a confidentiality agreement. All electronic data is password protected and access to information is restricted. Systems are kept updated. Passwords are changed regularly.

How do we dispose of it? Your paper clinical records will be destroyed by secure shredding after 8 years following your last appointment or 25 years of age for children under the age of 16. Your electronic records will be deleted from our system after 8 years following your last appointment or 25 years of age for children under the age of 16.

Your communication choices and changing your personal details
Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we make sure you are always in control of what we do with your personal information.

 We want to keep you up to date about news, advice, services we provide, promotional offers and other information that may be of interest to you.

We will only do this if you have given us consent to use your email address for this purpose. You be asked for your marketing preferences on your first visit.  We check patients still want to receive communications on a regular basis.

If you have given us consent to use your email address for this purpose, your email address will be stored on our secure password protected marketing database, Mailchimp (based in the US but signed up to the US Privacy Shield in order to protect your data). This is used solely for the purpose of the Centre (i.e. monthly newsletter). This data is not sold. We will never pass your personal details to anyone outside Therapy Station Ltd for them to use for their own marketing purposes.

You can unsubscribe from this service and update your personal information at any time by:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link on any promotional email you receive from us
  • contacting us by email at 
  • telephoning us on 01455 634072
  • Writing to us at: Therapy Station Ltd, Unit 8 Salisbury House, Wheatfield Way, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1YG

If you unsubscribe from our marketing database you will automatically be removed and not contacted again for promotional reasons. 

Parents must give permission for communication with children aged 16 and under.

Data Sharing

Your clinical records are only shared with other persons with your permission.  This would usually be with other health professionals, and only with your explicit consent.  Data would only and extremely rarely be shared without consent if there was a legal order or in cases of serious safety risks.

Lets get you booked in.

You can book online right now or call us on 01455 634072.

Not sure what you need? Give us a call to discuss.